By JEF MORRIS
[…] Kennedy appealed the ruling to the New York Court of Appeals and the U.S. Supreme Court. Both declined to hear the appeal, which left the court ruling in place. Kennedy dropped his presidential bid Aug. 23.
“Notwithstanding this definitive legal ruling,” wrote Berger, “Mr. Kennedy is recorded as having cast a Westchester County absentee ballot sent to him in October 2024, returned (presumptively by Mr. Kennedy) and accepted on November 2, 2024 for the 2024 general election.”
Berger’s complaint cites Section 17-132 of New York State Election Law, which states that any person who “knowingly votes or offers or attempts to vote in any election when not qualified” or “votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election, in an election district or from a place where he does not reside,” is “guilty of a felony.” That same section also refers to anyone who, as “an applicant for an absentee voter’s ballot, makes a material false statement in his application.”